In re Scarfia
[…] As a result of these facts, the appropriate forum is the Middle District of Florida.

The debtor alleges that the District of Puerto Rico is the proper venue because the FDIC has sued Mr. Scarfia as guarantor of loans made to corporations engaged as developers in the District of Puerto Rico; and that the loans which he guarantees were executed in Puerto Rico.

Venue and Change of Venue

Venue of cases filed under the Bankruptcy Code is governed by 28 U.S.C. §1408 which provides that:

Except as provided in Section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district — (1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one hundred and eighty day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or (2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.

Venue relates to the place where a bankruptcy case may be filed. Section 1408 provides that it is proper to file a bankruptcy case on any of the four grounds specified in section 1408: domicile, residence, principal place of business or principal assets. In addition, a bankruptcy case may be commenced in a district where an affiliate has a bankruptcy case pending. In this case the debtor's residence, domicile and principal assets are all in Clearwater, Florida.