In re Scalise
[…] On September 18, 2008, the Chapter 7 Trustee sent a letter to the Clerk of this Court regarding the Debtor, advising that "not all pay stubs have been filed for the previous 60 days to the date of filing." The Trustee's letter went on to state "[t]hat more than 46 days have gone by and therefore the case should be dismissed." While not referencing a specific statute, it appears that the Trustee was referring to BAPCPA § 521(i)(1) which provides in pertinent part, "if an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or 13 fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(1) within 45 days after the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition." Presumably in response to the Trustee's letter, the Debtor's attorney on October 2, 2008 filed Debtor's pay stub for the period 07/17/08 to 07/30/08.