No. 39218-6-II.
[…] The trial court divided the community property interests it believed existed in this case in a just and equitable manner per the circumstances of this case. Because the trial court found that Foster engaged in financial misconduct, an unchallenged verity on appeal, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dividing the couple's interests in the real property assets.
"Property . . . acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property." RCW 26.16.030.
"Neither person shall sell, convey, or encumber the community real property without the other spouse or other domestic partner joining in the execution of the deed or other instrument by which the real estate is sold, conveyed, or encumbered, and such deed or other instrument must be acknowledged by both spouses or both domestic partners." RCW 26.16.030(3).
Throughout the trial court's oral ruling, it explicitly granted the receiving party only "whatever interests" the parties presently had in that particular piece of property. RP (Feb. 3, 2009) at 107-10.