02-23-00121-CV
[…] See id. (noting that the evidence reflected that the mother "expected others to care for [her children]"). In short, the record does not reflect any evidence that in the two-and-a-half years that this case was pending, Denise demonstrated or attempted to develop any parenting skills that would allow her to support the children. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 151.001(a)(2)-(3), (b)-(c) (establishing parent's duties "of care, control, protection, . . . reasonable discipline," and support, including "providing the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and education"). Thus, the trial court aptly noted that Denise needed to "start momming" when it orally pronounced its ruling granting Denise unsupervised visitation.