02-23-00121-CV
[…] Id. at 68-69, 120 S.Ct. at 2061-62. Thus, "[w]hen a nonparent requests conservatorship or possession of a child, the child's best interest is embedded with the presumption that it is the fit parent-not a court- who makes the determination whether to allow that request." C.J.C., 603 S.W.3d 820.
In an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship, such as this one, Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code applies this presumption by requiring a parent to be named managing conservator "unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Tex. Fam Code Ann § 153131(a); see also CJC, 603 S.W.3d at 821 (Lehrmann, J, concurring). ring).