In re S.C.
[…] Bunyard (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1189, 1213; People v. Schwartz (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1319, 1324.)

B. Section 487 Allegation

Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the allegation that defendant committed grand theft person in violation of section 487, subdivision (c). The Attorney General (AG) does not attempt to argue that the evidence is sufficient to sustain the allegation with respect to defendant as a principal. However, the AG contends the evidence is sufficient to support the allegation that defendant was an aider and abettor to grand theft person. We agree.

Section 487 provides: “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases:... [¶]... [¶] (c) When the property is taken from the person of another.” (§ 487, subd. (c).)

We reject defendant’s assertion that there was insufficient evidence of grand theft person by any of youths involved. The essence of “grand theft” is the “felonious stealing, taking or driving away the personal property of another.” (People v.