In re S.B.
[…] The trial court could not issue such an order without a specific pleading seeking this relief, issuing an adversarial-hearing notice, and receiving evidence supporting the order. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006(b)(1); J.W., 2019 WL 2223216, at *3; Strickland, 358 S.W.3d at 822-23 ("[S]pecific allegations as to how a child's emotional development will be significantly impaired are statutorily required."); Tex.R.Civ.P. 21(a); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.004 ("The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit for modification under this chapter."); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.001(b) (requiring notice and hearing before a court may modify a temporary conservatorship); Id. § 105.003(a) (temporary orders' hearings must be conducted "as in civil cases generally").