In re Saythongphet
[…] Although during his lifetime, Mr. Seuthsy shared expenses with Debtor, Debtor was the sole provider during the last six months of Mr. Seuthsy's life and for the approximate one-year period the children lived with Debtor after his death.

8. The home in South Sioux City, Nebraska, has a value of $88,000.00. Debtor owes approximately $61,000.00 on the first and second mortgages encumbering the property. Debtor has claimed the equity as exempt pursuant to the homestead exemption.

Law

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101 provides as follows:

A homestead not exceeding sixty thousand dollars in value shall consist of the dwelling house in which the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land on which the same is situated... and shall be exempt from judgment liens and from execution or forced sale, except as provided in sections 40-101 to 40-116.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-102 provides as follows:

If the claimant be married, the homestead may be selected from the separate property of the husband, or with the consent of the wife from her separate property. When the claimant is not married, but is the head of a family within the meaning of section 40-115, the homestead may be selected from any of his or her property.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-115 provides as follows:

The phrase head of a family, as used in sections 40-101 to 40-116, includes within its meanings every person who has residing on the premises with him or her and under his or her care and maintenance:

(1) His or her minor child or the minor child of his or her deceased wife or husband;