In re Saythongphet
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-102 provides as follows:

If the claimant be married, the homestead may be selected from the separate property of the husband, or with the consent of the wife from her separate property. When the claimant is not married, but is the head of a family within the meaning of section 40-115, the homestead may be selected from any of his or her property.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-115 provides as follows:

The phrase head of a family, as used in sections 40-101 to 40-116, includes within its meanings every person who has residing on the premises with him or her and under his or her care and maintenance:

(1) His or her minor child or the minor child of his or her deceased wife or husband;

(2) A minor brother or sister or the minor child of a deceased brother or sister;

(3) A father, mother, grandfather, or grandmother;

(4) The father, mother, grandfather, or grandmother of a deceased husband or wife;

(5) An unmarried sister, brother, or any other of the relatives mentioned in this section who have attained the age of majority and are unable to take care of or support themselves; or

(6) A surviving spouse who resides in property which would have qualified for a homestead exemption if the deceased spouse were still alive and married to the surviving spouse.

In addition, it is well-established that the purpose of homestead exemption is "the preservation of the family." Landon v. Pettijohn, 231 Neb. 837, 843, 438 N.W.2d 757, 761 (1989) (citing Bowker v. Collins, 4 Neb. 494 (1876)).