In re Saythongphet
[…] The affidavit further states that Tem is "currently working but can't afford to pay me any rent or to help with any household expenses." Tem moved back in with Debtor approximately one year ago and Debtor stated that "I also consider her to be my dependent...." Further, Tem lived with Debtor as her dependent in the late 1990's.

The living arrangement with Tem was in place at commencement of this case and apparently remains intact. Section 40-115(5) provides that the phrase head of family includes within its meaning every person who has residing with him or her and under his or her care and maintenance any of the other relatives mentioned in the statute (including children) "who have attained the age of majority and are unable to take care of or support themselves...." The evidence in the form of the affidavit of Debtor indicates that Tem is unable to support herself. There is no evidence to the contrary. This case is very similar to In re Allison, 209 B.R. 494 (Bankr.