Case No. 07-13021-RGM.
[…] The debtor raises two objections: first, that Worcester is not entitled to post-judgment interest because neither court order expressly awarded post-judgment interest or established the rate at which post-judgment interest accrues; and, second, that Worcester applied the wrong interest rates. The statutory judgment rate of interest has changed since the judgment was entered. She contends that interest should vary in accordance with the changes in the judgment rate and is not fixed at the rate in effect on the date the judgment is entered.
Section 8.01-382 of the Code of Virginia (1950) states:
If a final order, judgment or decree be rendered which does not provide for interest, the final order, judgment or decree awarded or jury verdict shall bear interest at the judgment rate of interest as provided for in § 6.1-330.54 from its date of entry or from the date that the jury verdict was rendered.
Va. Code (1950) § 8.01-382. This was applied in Ragsdale v. Ragsdale, 30 Va. App. 283, 293, 516 S.E.2d 698, 704 (1999) where the Virginia Court of Appeals stated: