In re Sawyer
[…] The court need not resolve that question because this opinion does not depend on the petition for writ of prohibition. Instead, the court concludes that Judge Sinclair's order — standing alone — satisfies all the requirements for res judicata.

The threshold question is what law of preclusion applies. The Constitution's Full Faith and Credit Clause applies only to the states and not the federal courts. Meindl v. Genesys Pacific Tech., Inc. (In re Genesys Data Tech., Inc.), 204 F.3d 124, 127 (4th Cir. 2000). Federal courts are instead bound by a federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, which requires them to give full faith and credit to the judicial proceedings of the states. In particular, federal courts are to give the same full faith and credit to state court judgments "as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken." 28 U.S.C. § 1738. Thus, to determine what preclusive effect should be given to Judge Sinclair's order, this court must determine what preclusive effect that order would have under Virginia law.