In re Saveikis
[…] This interaction was reported to Allegheny County Police, who forwarded the results of their investigation to the District Attorney's Office. Again, no charges were filed. However, President Judge Clark again "strongly" cautioned Judge Saveikis regarding his behavior with juvenile males and took the additional step of prohibiting him from hearing cases involving minors until the disposition of the Board's investigation into his conduct.

By the above conduct, Judge Saveikis has repeatedly engaged in activities that bring the office of the judiciary into disrepute. Article V, §18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for...conduct which...brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law."

Counsel for Judge Saveikis cites numerous cases on both sides of the issue of disrepute as support for their contention that this most serious charge should be dismissed.