IN RE SAUK RAPIDS AGAINST MILLER
[…] Id. Here, the agreement "touches" the land because it concerns the possession and enjoyment of the property and the right of the owner to take advantage of the improvements paid for by respondent. The benefit gained by the Kukloks following the improvements was not a personal benefit to them; it stayed with the land to be enjoyed by appellant.

Additionally, a special assessment is an obligation that attaches to the property. Minn. Stat. § 429.061, subd. 2 (2008) ("The assessment, with accruing interest, shall be a lien upon all private and public property included therein. . . ."). An assessment for improvements is made upon the subject land in an in rem proceeding and is not a personal obligation upon the owner. Ind. Sch. Dist. of White Bear Lake v.