In re Saturn L-SER. Timing Chain Prod. Liability Litig
[…] Sides Construction Co. Annual Survey of Nebraska Law, 19 CREIGHTON L. REV. 509, 539 (1985-86) ("Products liability actions under section 25-224 will accrue when the ultimate consumer purchases the product. The legislative history indicates that resale from an ultimate consumer to another will not restart the statutory period."). By analogy, this Court finds that the "resale from an ultimate consumer" does "not restart the statutory period" in regards to Neb. UCC § 2-725(1).

In Nebraska, "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Neb. UCC § 2-725(1). Defendants have argued, and Plaintiffs have not disputed, that all of the Plaintiffs' claims accrued well over four years ago. Consequently, all of the Plaintiffs' claims ordinarily would be time-barred by Nebraska's applicable statute of limitations. Plaintiffs argue, however, that the applicable statute of limitations has been waived as a consequence of Defendants' fraudulent acts of concealment. In reviewing the question of whether equitable tolling applies to the Plaintiffs' claims in this case, this Court looks to Nebraska law.

To determine the date of accrual for each of the Plaintiffs' implied warranty claims, this Court looked to Neb. UCC § 2-725(2) which states that "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made." For purposes of determining whether the Plaintiffs' claims accrued before or after July 14, 2006, Neb.