NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at § 2402, subd. (d).)
Circumstances tending to establish unsuitability for parole include that the prisoner (1) committed the offense in an especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel manner; (2) has a previous record of violence; (3) has an unstable social history; (4) has sexually assaulted another individual in a sadistic manner; (5) has a lengthy history of severe mental problems related to the offense; and (6) has engaged in serious misconduct while in prison or jail. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2402, subd. (c).)
Any parole decision by the Board with respect to a life-term inmate is subject to review by the Governor pursuant to the California Constitution, article V, section 8, subdivision (b). “The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider.” (Ibid.) The Governor undertakes an independent, de novo review of the inmate’s suitability for parole. (Lawrence, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1204.) When reviewing the Board's decision, the Governor shall review the materials provided by the Board. (Pen. Code, § 3041.2, subd. (a).)