No. 3D15–1472.
[…] S.A.R.D. was also at no substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect when he filed his petition. When he filed his petition, he was nine days short of his eighteenth birthday and he had been living with and was being cared for by friends of his family in the United States since December 2014. There were no allegations that since his illegal arrival in the United States and his placement with family friends that he was not being adequately cared for or that he was neglected or abused by his caregivers. See § 39.01(10), Fla. Stat. (2015) (defining caregiver, as “the parent, legal custodian, permanent guardian, adult household member, or other person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in subsection (47)”). Subsection 47 provides in pertinent part: