No. 3D15–1472.
[…] See William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act, Pub. L. No. 110–457, 122 U.S. Stat. 5044 (2008). The requirement that the SIJ applicant be deemed eligible “for long-term foster care” by a state court was removed. Additionally, the SIJ applicant now needed to establish that reunification was not viable with “one or both parents.” Id. at sec. 235(d)(1). However, the demonstration by the juvenile petitioner of “abuse, neglect or abandonment ... under State law” remained as an important prerequisite to attainment of SIJ status.
Since the 2008 amendments, subsection 1101(a)(27)(J) reads:
(J) an immigrant who is present in the United States
(i) who has been declared dependent on a juvenile court located in the United States or whom such a court has legally committed to, or placed under the custody of, an agency or department of a State, or an individual or entity appointed by a State or juvenile court located in the United States, and whose reunification with 1 or both of the immigrant's parents is not viable due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis found under State law;
(ii) for whom it has been determined in administrative or judicial proceedings that it would not be in the alien's best interest to be returned to the alien's or parent's previous country of nationality or country of last habitual residence; and
(iii) in whose case the Secretary of Homeland Security consents to the grant of special immigrant juvenile status, except that—
(I) no juvenile court has jurisdiction to determine the custody status or placement of an alien in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human Services unless the Secretary of Health and Human Services specifically consents to such jurisdiction; and
(II) no natural parent or prior adoptive parent of any alien provided special immigrant status under this subparagraph shall thereafter, by virtue of such parentage, be accorded any right, privilege, or status under this chapter;
8 U.S.C.A. § 1101 (2010) (emphasis added).
It is axiomatic that “[t]he authority to control immigration—to admit or exclude aliens—is vested solely in the Federal Government.” Truax v. Raich, 239 U.S. 33, 42, 36 S.Ct. 7, 60 L.Ed. 131 (1915); see also Galvan v.