8:21-cv-150-CEH-CPT
[…] Beiswenger, 86 F.3d at 1036-37 (citations omitted). To do so, courts engage in a two-step analysis: “First, [they] must determine what acts of negligence or conditions of unseaworthiness caused the accident. Second, [they] must determine whether the shipowner had knowledge or privity of those same acts of negligence or conditions of unseaworthiness.” Keys, 893 F.2d at 1230 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The Act provides that only an owner of a vessel may initiate a limitation of liability proceeding. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) (“The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter.”); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. R. F(1) (stating that “any vessel owner may file a complaint in the appropriate district court . . . for limitation of liability pursuant to statute”) (emphasis added).