No. 1 CA-MH 11-0036
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the trial court's factual findings were not clearly erroneous or unsupported by substantial evidence. See MH 94-00592, 182 Ariz. at 443, 897 P.2d at 745.
Available and Appropriate Alternative Treatments
¶25 Appellant next contends the order for treatment should be set aside because no testimony was presented regarding available and appropriate alternatives for treatment. In addition, she claims the trial court did not consider evidence of available and appropriate alternatives as required by A.R.S. § 36-540.B.
In support, Appellant relies on A.R.S. § 36-539.B (2011), which provides: "Witnesses shall testify as to the placement alternatives appropriate and available for the care and treatment of the patient."
A.R.S. § 36-540.B states: "The court shall consider all available and appropriate alternatives for the treatment and care of the patient. The court shall order the least restrictive alternative available."
--------
¶26 However, although A.R.S. § 36-539.B (2011) does provide for witness testimony regarding treatment alternatives, the statute contemplates only a discussion of appropriate and available alternatives, not a discussion of every potential treatment option. As discussed above, Drs. Tavakoli and Seltzer each testified that medication is the only appropriate immediate treatment option for Appellant. Thus, the requirement in A.R.S. § 36-539.B that witnesses testify regarding "alternatives appropriate and available for the care and treatment of the patient" was met in this case.
¶27 Similarly, A.R.S. § 36-540.B requires the court to consider all available and appropriate alternatives; it does not require the court to consider any other alternative that the patient may prefer.