No. M08-CP06-010195-A
[…] At trial, the commissioner had the burden of proving by a fair preponderance of the evidence that it was in the child's best interest to be committed to the commissioner rather than to remain with the respondent. See id., 65."
C.G.S. § 46b-129(j) sets forth the court's authority to commit a child.
"General Statutes § 46b-129(j) provides in relevant part that `[u]pon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is . . . neglected . . . the court may commit such child . . . to the [commissioner] . . . Said commissioner may place any child or youth so committed to the commissioner in a suitable foster home or in the home of a person related by blood to such child or youth . . . As an alternative to commitment, the court may place the child or youth in the custody of the parent or guardian with protective supervision by the [commissioner] subject to conditions established by the court . . .' " In re Brianna C., supra, 98 Conn.App. at 798.
If commitment is ordered, the court also orders specific steps for reunification.