No. M08-CP06-010195-A
[…] In re Davonta V., supra, 98 Conn.App. at 46-47. (Footnote omitted.)
Although the focus in the dispositional phase "appropriately shifts from the conduct of the parent to the best interest of the child . . ." In re Romance M., supra, the sixth required finding in § 17a-112(k) is to consider ". . . the efforts the parent has made to adjust such parent's circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the best interest of the child to return such child home in the foreseeable future, including, but not limited to, (A) the extent to which the parent has maintained contact with the child as part of an effort to reunite the child with the parent, provided the court may give weight to incidental visitations, communications or contributions, and (B) the maintenance of regular contact or communication with the guardian or other custodian of the child; . . ."
Also, although "the best interest of the child" is referred to as a dispositional focus, the concept also appears in one of the adjudicatory grounds, Ground D, no parent-child relationship.
"(D) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child . . ." (C.G.S. § 17a-112(j)(3).)
Also, C.G.S. § 17a-112(q) provides that the "provisions of this section shall be liberally construed in the best interest of any child for whom a petition under this section has been filed." The seven adjudicatory grounds are part of "the provisions of this section," e.g., § 17a-112.