No. M08-CP06-010195-A
[…] During the course of a medical examination, a physician may perform diagnostic tests and procedures necessary for the detection of child abuse or neglect. If the child is not returned home within such ninety-six-hour period, with or without protective services, the department shall proceed in accordance with section 46b-129."
On July 28, 2006, DCF filed coterminous petitions to adjudicate Sarah neglected and to terminate the parents' rights. Id. DCF also requested and obtained an order of temporary custody. Id.
C.G.S. § 46b-129(b) provides in part that "[i]f it appears . . . that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child . . . is in immediate physical danger from the child's . . . surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's . . . safety is endangered and immediate removal of such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's . . . safety, the court shall . . . (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency or person the child's . . . temporary care or custody . . . "
Sections 17a-101g and 46b-129 contain different language establishing a basis for a ninety-six-hour hold and the issuance of ex parte order of temporary custody.