No. M08-CP06-010195-A
[…] In re Sheena I., 63 Conn.App. 713, 726, 778 A.2d 997 (2001). However, after termination of parental rights the court generally appoints DCF as each child's statutory parent, see C.G.S. 17a-146: ". . . the Commissioner of Children and Families shall exercise and have all authority, rights, duties and functions granted to or imposed upon the Commissioner of Social Services in the general statutes in the area of adoption of children, including, but not limited to, authority . . . to act as a statutory parent, as defined in section 45a-707."
C.G.S. section 17a-93 provides: "As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152: . . . (f) `Statutory parent' means the Commissioner of Children and Families or that child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor children in adoption . . ."
C.G.S. section 45a-707(7) also provides: " `Statutory parent' means the Commissioner of Children and Families or the child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of the adoption of a minor child or minor children . . ."