No. M08-CP06-010195-A
[…] In a dissolution of marriage context this requirement has been expressed as follows: " `Nevertheless our Supreme Court has also held that "the court must . . . take account of the parents' past behavior, since it must evaluate their present and future parenting ability and the consistency of their parenting for the purpose of determining which parent will better foster the [child's] growth, development and well-being.' " Yontef v. Yontef, 185 Conn. 275, 283, 440 A.2d 899 (1981)." Gil v. Gil, 94 Conn.App. 306, 322, 892 A.2d 318 (2006).
APPLICABLE LAW FOR TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS:
C.G.S. § 17a-93 provides: "As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152: . . . (e) `Termination of parental rights' means the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and his parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect the right of inheritance of such child or the religious affiliation of such child . . ."
C.G.S. § 45a-707(8) also defines the termination of parental rights as above: