No. M08-CP06-010195-A
[…] Its emphasis on the high probability and the substantial greatness of the probability of the truth of the facts asserted indicates that it is a very demanding standard and should be understood as such . . . We have stated that the clear and convincing evidence standard `should operate as a weighty caution upon the minds of all judges, and it forbids relief whenever the evidence is loose, equivocal or contradictory.' (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lopinto v. Haines, 185 Conn. 527, 539, 441 A.2d 151 (1981) . . ." (Footnotes omitted.)
7. The construction of C.G.S. section 17a-112
As set forth above, C.G.S. Section 17a-112(q) provides that the "provisions of this section shall be liberally construed in the best interest of any child for whom a petition under this section has been filed."
However, "[f]amily reunification is an important social objective.