No. M08-CP06-010195-A
[…] (1) DCF "has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent, unless the court finds in this proceeding that the parent is unwilling or unable to benefit from reunification efforts provided such finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-110 or section 17a-111b that such efforts are not appropriate, [and]
(2) that termination is in the best interest of the child . . ." (C.G.S. § 17a-112(j)(3).) The third requirement is that the court find, by clear and convincing evidence, that DCF has proved at least one of seven statutory grounds for termination. The grounds that are alleged in this case are "(A) The child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child; . . .
"The respondent also claims that the court improperly found that there was no ongoing parent-child relationship between the respondent and the child pursuant to § 17a-112(j)(3)(D).