Case No. 22-10756 (JLG)
[…] Id. The Bulgarian Bankruptcy Proceeding qualifies as a "foreign main proceeding" for purposes of section 1517(1), as the evidence demonstrates that Agro's center of main interests is Bulgaria. See, e.g., In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd., 714 F.3d 127 (2d Cir. 2013) (affirming recognition of foreign main proceeding); In re Ocean Rig UDW Inc., 570 B.R. 687, 705 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2017) (recognizing foreign main proceeding).
The Eligibility Requirements of Section 1517(a)(2)
After initiation of a foreign bankruptcy proceeding, a "foreign representative" may petition a United States court to recognize the proceeding under chapter 15. See 11 U.S.C. § 1515(a) ("A foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the foreign representative has been appointed by filing a petition for recognition."). "[T]he requirement that a foreign representative be authorized in a foreign proceeding is not an onerous one. It has been read broadly to facilitate the purposes of Chapter 15." In re PT Bakrie Telecom Tbk, 601 B.R. 707, 716 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2019). Section 1517(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that "the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body." The Bankruptcy Code defines "person" to include an "individual." 11 U.S.C. 101(41).
Section 1515(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a petition for recognition "shall be accompanied" by either (i) "a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative;" or (ii) "a certificate from the foreign court affirming the . . . appointment of the foreign representative." Id. § 1515(b)(1)-(2).