Case No. 22-10756 (JLG)
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2019). Section 1517(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that "the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body." The Bankruptcy Code defines "person" to include an "individual." 11 U.S.C. 101(41).
Section 1515(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a petition for recognition "shall be accompanied" by either (i) "a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative;" or (ii) "a certificate from the foreign court affirming the . . . appointment of the foreign representative." Id. § 1515(b)(1)-(2). Pursuant to section 1516(a), if the appointing court's decision "indicates that the person or body is a foreign representative, the court is entitled to so presume." Id. § 1516(a).