Case No. 22-10756 (JLG)
[…] Panchovska's participation in this chapter 15 proceeding. While the Court's holding today is not affected by its interpretation of Bulgarian law, it is reassuring that our colleagues in Bulgaria have not reached a contradictory result with respect to the appointment.
In short, StoneX's arguments with respect to Bulgarian law would not be persuasive even if the Court were compelled to determine those issues of foreign law. However, the Court need not and does not reach those issues today.
The Eligibility Requirements of Section 1517(a)(3)
Section 1517(a)(3) incorporates the requirements of section 1515 of the Bankruptcy Code, as it directs that the debtor's chapter 15 petition must "meet[ ] the requirements of section 1515." 11 U.S.C. ¶ 1517(a)(3). Under section 1515(a), "[a] foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the foreign representative has been appointed by filing a petition for recognition." 11 U.S.C. § 1515(a). Agro has satisfied that provision because Ms. Panchovska, its putative foreign representative, filed the Chapter 15 Petition in this Court.