In re Santillanes
[…] However, once Trustee presents "sufficient evidence to rebut the prima facie validity of the exemption, the burden shifts to a debtor to demonstrate that the exemption is proper." In re Nielsen, 97.4 I.B.C.R. 107, 107 (Bankr. D. Idaho 1997). It is well established that "the nature and extent of exemptions is determined as of the date that the bankruptcy petition is filed," In re Moore, 269 B.R. 864, 868 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2001), and that exemption statutes are liberally construed in favor of the debtor, In re Steinmetz, 01.1 I.B.C.R. 28, 28 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2001).

Idaho Code § 11-207 provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the maximum amount of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any work week which is subjected to garnishment shall not exceed (a) twenty-five per cent (25%) of his disposable earnings for that week, or (b) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by 29 U.S.C.A. 206(a)(1) in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Idaho commissioner of labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in (b) of this subsection.

The relevant statutory definitions are follows:

For the purpose of section 11-207, Idaho Code, the term: