In re Santillan
[…] Jurisdiction

The District Court has jurisdiction over this proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a). This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), (B). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), this proceeding has been referred to the Bankruptcy Court by General Order 2012-6.

Analysis

Statutory Language

Post-confirmation modification of chapter 13 bankruptcy plans is authorized under 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a). There is no dispute regarding whether Santillan is entitled to modify her plan; rather, this opinion focuses on when Santillan's proposed modification became effective.

Section 1329(b)(2) states that "the plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved." 11 U.S.C. § 1329(b)(2). There is no explicit mention of timing regarding when a modification becomes effective in § 1329(b)(2).