In re Santiago v. Westchester Cty. Bd. of Elect.
[…] Mr. Guiliano indicated that, in his opinion, first class mail from Brooklyn would be delivered to an address in Yonkers within two to three days somewhere between sixty to eighty percent of the time. Although there is no guarantee of delivery of first class mail within any particular period, both experts agreed that they would normally expect a letter sent from Brooklyn to be delivered in Yonkers within three days.

Election Law § 16-102 provides that "a proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition". The last day to file a designating Petition was July 14th and therefore the statute of limitations required this action to be commenced on or before July 28, 2005. Pursuant to Election Law § 16-102, a proceeding must be commenced "upon such notice to such . . . persons . . . as the court or