Bankruptcy No. 583-00877-A.
[…] The bankrupt proposes to pay to Reliable Finance Company, under the plan, an amount of $36.11 per month over a period of 42 months. The plan proposes a total payment under the plan of $1,516.16. The plan does not propose to pay any unearned interest to Reliable Finance Company.
The Court finds that Tony Sandifer received the bulk of the consideration of the loan except for an amount of $26.00, which was paid by Reliable Finance Company to Saul J. Scott.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 1301(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
"(c) on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the Court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that —
(1) as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection (a) of this section, such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor,
(2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or
(3) such creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed by such stay."
Section 1301(c)(1) provided that the Court shall grant the creditor relief from the stay provided under Section 1301(a) of the Bankruptcy Code to the extent of the consideration received by the co-debtor not in bankruptcy.