In re Sanders
[…] 1. At the time debtor commenced her case under 11 U.S.C. § 301, an estate was created as defined by 11 U.S.C. § 541. This estate included the fire insurance proceeds due from the destroyed mobile home until claimed as exempt homestead by debtor pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1) and Florida law. See F.S.A. § 222.20. (Florida residents not entitled to federal exemptions under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b).)

2. The trustee filed a timely objection to the claim of exemption. B.R. 4003. As the objecting party, the trustee has the burden of proving that the claim of exemption is improper.

3. Section 222.05 of the Florida Statutes states that:

Any person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his own which he may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house, mobile home, or modular home as his homestead, shall be entitled to the exemption of such house, mobile home, or modular home from levy and sale as aforesaid.

11 F.S.A. § 222.05 (1977).

4. Proceeds of fire insurance due for destruction of property occupied and used as homestead qualify for exemption from levy and sale under Florida exemption law. See Kohn et al v. Coats, 103 Fla. 264, 138 So. 760 (1931). Cf. 29 Fla.Jur.2d, Homestead, § 16.