No. 98-10508
[…] His motion for reconsideration is now before the court.
Although McKee provided scant authority, the court's research leads it to the conclusion that the non-penalty portion of the claim is subject to abatement to the extent the interest income was reported and the taxes paid by the payees. 26 U.S.C. § 3406(h)(10) provides that payments which are subject to withholding under § 3406 "shall be treated as if they were wages paid by an employer to an employee (and amounts deducted and withheld under this section shall be treated as if deducted and withheld under section 3402)." Section 3402(d) provides:
TAX PAID BY RECIPIENT. -If the employer, in violation of the provisions of this chapter, fails to deduct and withhold the tax under this chapter, and thereafter the tax against which such tax may be credited is paid, the tax so required to be deducted and withheld shall not be collected from the employer; but this subsection shall in no case relieve the employer from liability for any penalties or additions to the tax otherwise applicable in respect of such failure to deduct and withhold.
Thus, § 3402(d), made applicable to interest income by § 3406(h)(10), operates to extinguish a payer's liability in the event, and to the extent, that a payee makes payment to the IRS of such amount required to be withheld under § 3406(a).