No. 98-10508
[…] However, the court left the door open for reconsideration pursuant to FRBP 3008 if McKee produced both legal and factual grounds for abatement. His motion for reconsideration is now before the court.
Although McKee provided scant authority, the court's research leads it to the conclusion that the non-penalty portion of the claim is subject to abatement to the extent the interest income was reported and the taxes paid by the payees. 26 U.S.C. § 3406(h)(10) provides that payments which are subject to withholding under § 3406 "shall be treated as if they were wages paid by an employer to an employee (and amounts deducted and withheld under this section shall be treated as if deducted and withheld under section 3402)." Section 3402(d) provides: