In re Sanchez Energy Corp.
[…] For the reasons that follow, three Challenged Leases were voidable because they were not referenced with reasonable certainty. While the Correction Affidavits corrected the errors pertaining to those Leases, the Correction Affidavits may be avoidable preferences.

a. Some Challenged Leases are Not Referenced with Reasonable Certainty

In Texas, both the Statute of Frauds and Statute of Conveyances require that transfers of real property be evidenced by a writing signed by the transferor and delivered to the transferee. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.021 ("A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in writing."); Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 26.01. Because the tests for the sufficiency of a writing "is essentially the same for both" the Statute of Frauds and of Conveyances, for convenience courts simply "refer generally to the Statute of Frauds." W. Beach Marina, Ltd. v.