No. 04-06-00809-CV.
[…] The temporary orders, which continue in effect "until further order of the [c]ourt," place conditions on Sanchez's right to possession and grant Holmes the "sole discretion" to decide "whether or not the child is placed in a day care center."
Sanchez filed a petition for a writ of mandamus to challenge these temporary orders. Sanchez argues the trial court clearly abused its discretion by ignoring the standard set forth in § 156.006(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code, which provides in pertinent part:
(b) While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child under the final order unless:
(1) the order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development[.]
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). In response, Holmes argues the trial court was not bound to follow § 156.006(b)(1) because the temporary orders do not have the effect of changing Sanchez's exclusive right to designate primary residence.