holding that a receiver is not an agent but an officer of the court who manages the property under the authority of the court
[…] In the present case, San Vicente was "sufficiently involved in the receivership action" to satisfy due process. United States v. Arizona Fuels Corp., 739 F.2d 455, 459 (9th Cir. 1984) (non-party received due process in receivership proceeding because the non-party was involved in the receivership action) (citing American Brake Shoe Foundry Co. v. New York Ry., 10 F.2d 920, 921 (2d Cir. 1926)).
B. 28 U.S.C. § 959(b)
San Vicente argues that receivership expenses cannot be paid from limited partnership assets when the receiver is acting in the place of the general partner. Under federal law, the "receiver . . . shall manage and operate the property in his possession . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) (1988). Because Orr essentially replaced and acted as the general partner, San Vicente argues that the receiver is bound by state law as if he were the general partner.