A11-2180
[…] Stat. 524.5-313(c) (2010), including the "power to give any necessary consent to enable the ward to receive necessary medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or service." Minn. Stat. § 524.5-313, subd. (c)(4)(i). If the court granted Samson's petition, it would automatically suspend Kuitunen's authority to make decisions for Christine Samson, demonstrating that the requested guardianship is at least as restrictive, if not more so, than the power of attorney. See Minn. Stat. § 524.5-310(d) ("If the court grants the guardian any of the powers or duties under section 524.5-313 . . . the authority of a previously appointed health care agent to make health care decisions . . . is suspended until further order of the court or as otherwise provided by this section.").
Furthermore, a guardian is court appointed and is "subject to the control and direction of the court at all times and in all things." Minn. Stat. § 524.5-313(a) (2010).