A11-2180
[…] Accordingly, Kuitunen has been acting as Christine Samson's health-care agent for over fifteen years, since 1997.
The district court honored Christine Samson's express wishes by declining to override the power of attorney absent a showing that it was insufficient to provide for her needs. The district court did not err in determining that the power of attorney was less restrictive than the guardianship.
III.
Samson asserts that the district court erred by dismissing the petition for guardianship without holding an evidentiary hearing as required by law. See Minn. Stat. § 524.5-304(a) (2010) ("Upon receipt of a petition to establish a guardianship, the court shall set a date and time for hearing the petition . . . ."); Minn. Stat. § 5-307 (2010) ("The petitioner and respondent may present evidence and subpoena witnesses and documents; examine witnesses, . . . and otherwise participate in the hearing."). He cites no authority that summary proceedings, such as a motion to dismiss pursuant to rule 12.02(e), do not apply to petitions for guardianship. In fact, Minn. Stat. § 524.5-310(b) expressly states that the district court, "with appropriate findings," may dismiss the petition.