A11-2180
[…] Additionally, Samson contends that a guardianship is necessary because Kuitunen, Christine Samson's health-care agent, is out of the state for two months in winter and is "unavailable to fulfill the duties of a guardian." It is undisputed that Kuitunen spends two months out of state, but no evidence in the record suggests that Kuitunen has not been available to properly care for her mother or has failed to take timely action regarding her mother's health-care needs. See Minn. Stat. § 145C.10(c) (2010) (providing that a health-care agent is "presumed to be acting in good faith, absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary"). Samson failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact about whether Christine Samson's needs are being met.
Finally, Samson argues that he should be appointed guardian because Kuitunen has delegated her responsibilities as health-care agent to the nursing home.