A11-2180
[…] In reviewing a ruling on summary judgment, we consider "(1) whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and (2) whether the lower courts erred in their application of the law." State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Foss v. Kincade, 766 N.W.2d 317, 320 (Minn. 2009).
Minn. Stat. § 524.5-303 (2010) sets forth the requirements for a petition of guardianship. The petitioner must state, among other things, "the reason why guardianship is necessary, including a brief description of the nature and extent of the respondent's alleged incapacity." Minn. Stat. § 524.5-303, subd. (b)(8). The district court may then appoint a guardian "only if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the respondent is an incapacitated person; and (2) the respondent's identified needs cannot be met by less restrictive means." Minn.