In re Samantha S.
[…] C.G.S § 17a-688 creates a statutory privilege for certain substance abuse treatment records which is essentially co-extensive with the federal protection for same. In re Marvin M., 48 Conn.App. at 568-69. Federal law includes provisions for the disclosure of the records under certain circumstances. This of course, raises the question of whether, as averred, DCF can satisfy the requirements set forth under federal law for disclosure of the items sought.

Title 42 USC § 290dd-2 provides protection from disclosure of "[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall . . . be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b)."

Respondent father argued that DCF had failed to establish that MCCA and/or CCC were "conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States."