In re Samantha S.
[…] Institute of Living, 254 Conn. 321 (2000). The issue for which Romance is cited herein is not the subject of that controversy.

The legislature has provided such a broad application of the privilege in other relationships as well. There are no forum restrictions on the application of the social worker privilege located at CGS 52-146q, or the marital therapist privilege, located at CGS 52-146p.

The next privilege identified by statute, CGS § 52-146k, is the privilege between a sexual assault counselor or battered women's counselor and a victim. Under CGS § 52-146k, the prohibition against disclosure applies in "any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding." Again, no mention of "civil actions," only civil cases or proceedings.

The specific inclusion of "juvenile proceedings" in the only other statute that also references "civil actions" in the context of privileges is compelling.