In re Samantha S.
[…] Even if this were required, which this court finds it is not, the failure to include such "proof" would eviscerate the privilege, not the availability of the exceptions. This is a statutorily created privilege that attaches to certain treatment providers. Absent this "federal nexus" being satisfied, the privilege itself does not exist under federal law. The Connecticut statute that adopts the federal protections is worded in a fashion that avoids the need for a finding of the "federal nexus." CGS § 17a-688 provides: "No person, hospital or treatment facility may disclose or permit the disclosure of, . . . the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any such patient that would constitute a violation of federal statutes concerning confidentiality of alcohol or drug patient records and any regulations pursuant thereto." The clear legislative intent is to provide the same substantive protections but subject to the federal regulations governing disclosure. See, In re Marvin M., 48 Conn.App. at 569.

While nondisclosure is the general rule, exceptions do exist.