In re Samantha
[…] Even if DCFS had not waived the issue, we cannot conclude that the juvenile court abused its discretion in failing to decline jurisdiction, on its own motion, and in the absence of any controversy on the point. No party to these proceedings even attempted to submit information on, or argue, the factors relevant to the issue of inconvenient forum. Under these circumstances, we conclude that DCFS has failed to establish that the juvenile court abused its discretion in declining jurisdiction in favor of Idaho.

Family Code section 3427, subdivision (b) provides that before the court determines whether it is an inconvenient forum, it "shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: [¶] (1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. [¶] (2) The length of time the child has resided outside the state. [¶] (3) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. [¶] (4) The degree of financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over the other. [& para;] (5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. [¶] (6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child. [¶] (7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence. [¶] (8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation."

B. Termination of Guardianship and Placement of Samantha with Mother

Under section 388, a party may petition the court to change, modify, or set aside any previously made order, including orders for guardianship.