In re Samantha
[…] (Fam. Code, § 3427, subds. (a), (b); In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 312 (Stephanie M.) [inconvenient forum determinations are reviewed for abuse of discretion].)

We conclude that by failing to raise the matter of inconvenient forum in the juvenile court, DCFS has waived the issue. The issue of inconvenient forum as set out in Family Code section 3427 is similar to the common law doctrine of inconvenient forum applicable in civil cases and codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a).

Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a) provides: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10, subdivision (e)(3), the failure of a defendant or cross-defendant to make a timely motion to stay or dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient forum constitutes a waiver of the issue of inconvenient forum.