In re Samantha
[…] These factors indicate that Samantha had a significant connection with California and that there was substantial evidence in California concerning her care, protection, training and personal relationships. We conclude that California had jurisdiction under Family Code section 3422.

DCFS also contends that California was an inconvenient forum and that the juvenile court should have deferred Samanthas custody determination to Idaho. This argument necessarily assumes that the juvenile court could exercise subject matter jurisdiction. (Fam. Code, § 3427.)

Family Code section 3427 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the courts own motion, or request of another court."

Had it been raised below, the inconvenient forum issue would have been whether the juvenile court, in its discretion, should decline to exercise its concurrent jurisdiction based on a determination that California was an inconvenient forum and that Idaho was a more appropriate forum. (Fam.