04-21-2016
[…] Although respondent did not expressly admit to obtaining property in excess of $1,000, her admissions during the plea allocution, when read in conjunction with statements made by the prosecutor at the plea hearing, the second superceding indictment, and respondent's agreement to pay the $19,243.54 forfeiture, satisfy the elements of scheme to defraud in the first degree under Penal Law § 190.65(1)(b), a class E felony.
Specifically, a person is guilty of the New York felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law § 190.65(1)(b) if he or she “engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons.” The second superceding indictment charged that respondent and her co-conspirators “wilfully and with intent to defraud, devised and intended to devise a scheme and artifice to defraud and to obtain money and property by means of materially false and fraudulent pretenses, representations and