Case No. 04-32008-BKC-SHF.
[…] In allowing the foregoing fees, the Court has reduced the fee request of John P. Barbee, chapter 7 trustee, by $6,370.50, and the Court has reduced the fee request of John A. Moffa, attorney for chapter 7 trustee, by $378.00. The rationale for the reductions in fee allowances is set forth below:
REDUCTION IN FEE REQUEST BY TRUSTEE
The fee application of John P. Barbee, as chapter 7 trustee ("Trustee"), is predicated upon the Trustee's purported disbursement of $205,783.77 during the course of the administration of this estate (C.P. 65). Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 326(a), the court may allow reasonable compensation to a chapter 7 trustee subject to certain delineated limitations based upon ". . . all monies disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest . . .". As indicated by the Notice of Filing of Trustee's Final Report of Estate and Proposed Dividends and Applications for Compensation and Setting Deadline for Objections ("Notice of Filing" — C.P. 67), the Trustee contends that he has administered total receipts of $78,382.35. In accordance