W. C. No. 4-631-370.
[…] The claimant does not point to a case directly on point, but argues that the ALJ erred in using a narrow definition of "treatment" as services to cure and relieve an injury. The claimant cites cases where the respondents were found liable for treatment, which included services that are incidental to obtaining medical services such as mileage to and from doctor's visits, attendant care and diagnostic tests.
It is provided in § 8-43-404 (1) that the claimant shall from time to time submit to an examination by a physician paid for by the insurer. Section 8-43-404 (2) provides that:
The employee shall also be entitled to receive from the examining physician or chiropractor a copy of any report which said physician or chiropractor makes to the employer, insurer, or division upon said examination, said copy to be furnished to the employee at the same time it is furnished to the employer, insurer, or division. The employee shall also be entitled to receive reports from any physician selected by the employer to treat said employee upon the same terms and conditions and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician to the employer. (Emphasis supplied).
Thus, the statute requiring the claimant to attend an IME arranged for by the respondents distinguishes between an IME physician and a physician selected to treat the claimant.