Case No.: 06-33227, Adv. Pro. No. 08-3036.
[…] [See Complaint, Ex. 1, ¶ 1.1.] Under Ohio law, a limited liability company, like a partnership, involves a fiduciary relationship that "imposes on the members a duty to exercise the utmost good faith and honesty in all dealings and transactions related to the company." Blair v. McDonagh, 177 Ohio App. 3d 262, 277 (2008). In addition, "if the operating agreement of a limited liability company provides for managers, the business of the company shall be exercised by or under the direction of its managers . . .," upon whom fiduciary duties are imposed by law. Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.29(A) (B). The Ohio Revised Code provides that "[a] manager of a limited liability company shall perform his duties as a manager in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the company, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a similar position would use under similar circumstances." Ohio Rev. Code. § 1705.29(B). Ohio law makes no distinction between a member or manager with a majority interest as compared to one with a minority interest in imposing such fiduciary responsibilities.