In re Saengchanh
[…] Whether a particular tribunal has authority to order a particular remedy presents a question of law that we review de novo. See, e.g., State v. Johnson, 851 N.W.2d 60, 65 (Minn. 2014) ("Whether Minnesota law permits courts to order joint and several liability for restitution is a question of law, which [appellate courts] review de novo.").

Saengchanh's petition for discharge or transfer was a petition for reduction in custody under section 253D.27 of the Minnesota Commitment and Treatment Act: Sexually Dangerous Persons and Sexual Psychopathic Personalities (the MCTA), Minn. Stat. §§ 253D.01-.36 (2018). The MCTA authorizes three forms of relief on a petition for reduction of custody: provisional discharge, discharge, and transfer. See Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 1(b) ("For the purposes of this section, 'reduction in custody' means transfer out of a secure treatment facility, a provisional discharge, or a discharge from commitment."); see also In re Civil Commitment of Lonergan, 811 N.W.2d 635, 641-42 (Minn. 2012) ("The Commitment Act only provides relief to a patient indeterminately committed as an SDP or SPP through a transfer or a discharge.").