In re Sabahot
[…] See Mathews, 424 U.S. at 335, 96 S. Ct. at 903. The county has a strong interest both in protecting the public from mentally ill and dangerous persons and in ensuring that mentally ill and dangerous persons receive mental-health treatment.

Balancing these factors, we conclude that Sabahot's right to due process was not violated.

II. The district court's factual findings are inadequate.

Sabahot argues that the district court's November 10 initial-commitment order and February 13 final-determination order are not supported by adequate factual findings.

Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2, requires the district court to make specific findings of fact. "Where commitment is ordered, the findings of fact and conclusions of law shall specifically state the proposed patient's conduct which is a basis for determining that each of the requisites for commitment is met." Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2. The district court must make written findings that properly reflect its consideration of the relevant statutory factors. In re Civil Commitment of Spicer, 853 N.W.2d 803, 809 (Minn. App. 2014).