In re S.A.
[…] We address each contention in turn.

I. The Relative Placement Preference (Section 361.3).

“When a child is removed from parental custody, the child’s relatives are given preferential consideration for placement, whenever possible. (§§ 361.3, subd. (a), 16000, subd. (a), 16501.1, subd. (c)(1); see also § 309 [mandating detention with a responsible relative]; Fam. Code, § 7950, subd. (a)(1) [‘Placement shall, if possible, be made in the home of a relative, unless the placement would not be in the best interest of the child’].)” (In re Esperanza C. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1055.)

Section 361.3 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative. [¶¶ ] . . . The court shall order the parent to disclose to the county social worker the names, residences, and any other known identifying information of any maternal or paternal relatives of the child. This inquiry shall not be construed, however, to guarantee that the child will be placed with any person so identified. The county social worker shall initially contact the relatives given preferential consideration for placement to determine if they desire the child to be placed with them. Those desiring placement shall be assessed according to the factors enumerated in this subdivision. The county social worker shall document these efforts in the social study prepared pursuant to Section 358.1 . . . . [¶¶ ] (c) For purposes of this section: [¶] (1) ‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated. [¶] (2) ‘Relative’ means an adult who is . . . a grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling.” (§ 361.3, subd. (a), subd. (c).)

“It is well established that the relative placement preference found in section 361.3 does not apply after parental rights have been terminated and the child has been freed for adoption.” (Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1031.)