IN RE: S. Y.-B. and J. Y.-B.
[…] The juvenile court heard argument on the exceptions during the CINA disposition on January 31, 2022. Initially, Father agreed that S.M. should obtain custody and guardianship of the children, as he did not believe that he, Mother, or Grandmother was "a good fit for them."
Grandmother requested that her exceptions be heard de novo, but because Mother asked that her exception be decided on the existing record relating to visitation, the juvenile court limited Mother's argument to that issue. See CJP § 3-807(c) (A party who files an exception to a magistrate's findings, conclusions, and recommendations "shall specify those items to which the party objects[,]" and the hearing "shall be limited to those matters to which exceptions have been taken."). Accord Md. Rule 11-103(e)(1)(B) ("[A]ny party may file exceptions to the magistrate's proposed findings, conclusions, or recommended order[,]" and shall state "with particularity, those items to which the party excepts[.]").