In re S. Shukait-Pierce
[…] By a properly executed power of attorney, a parent or guardian of a minor or a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the parent's or guardian's powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child or ward, except the power to consent to marriage or adoption of a minor ward or to release of a minor ward for adoption.

A trial court is required to "examine the child's situation at the time the petition was filed." In re MU, 264 Mich.App. 270, 279; 690 N.W.2d 495 (2004) (emphasis added).

Under MCL 712A.13a(9)(b), a trial court may order a child to be placed in foster care only if it finds all of the conditions in subdivisions (a) through (e), including that "[n]o provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a)." MCL 712A.13a(9)(b). Because MCL 712A.13a(9) requires factual findings for a list of enumerated conditions, the trial court was required to "make a record of its findings as to each and every factor sufficient for this Court to conduct a meaningful review."