In re S. Shukait-Pierce
[…] As used in this sub-subdivision:
(C) "Without proper custody or guardianship" does not mean a parent has placed the juvenile with another person who is legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile and who is able to and does provide the juvenile with proper care and maintenance.
MCL 700.5103(1) provides:
By a properly executed power of attorney, a parent or guardian of a minor or a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the parent's or guardian's powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child or ward, except the power to consent to marriage or adoption of a minor ward or to release of a minor ward for adoption.

A trial court is required to "examine the child's situation at the time the petition was filed." In re MU, 264 Mich.App. 270, 279; 690 N.W.2d 495 (2004) (emphasis added).