In re S. Shukait-Pierce
[…] This single attempt after the supplemental petition neither constituted reasonable efforts nor comported with due process.

B. REMOVAL

Respondent next argues that the trial court erred by finding that there was probable cause that the allegations in the petition fell within MCL 712A.2(b). We agree.

A trial court "may authorize the filing of the petition upon a finding of probable cause that one or more of the allegations are true and could support the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)." Ferranti, 504 Mich. at 15. MCL 712A.2 provides, in relevant part:

MCL 712A.2 was amended, effective October 1, 2021, by 2021 PA 113. However, MCL 712A.2(b) will not be affected.

The court has the following authority and jurisdiction:
(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. As used in this sub-subdivision:
(C) "Without proper custody or guardianship" does not mean a parent has placed the juvenile with another person who is legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile and who is able to and does provide the juvenile with proper care and maintenance.
MCL 700.5103(1) provides: