In re S. Shukait-Pierce
[…] MCL 712A.18f(4) requires the court to state whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent the child's removal from his or her home before entering an order of disposition. MCR 3.965(C)(4) provides that "[w]hen the court has placed a child with someone other than the custodial parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the court must determine whether reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child have been made or that reasonable efforts to prevent removal are not required." See also In re Mason, 486 Mich. 142, 152; 782 N.W.2d 747 (2010) (quotation marks omitted) quoting MCL 712A.19a(2) ("Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those involving aggravated circumstances not present in this case.") These provisions are mirrored in the state plans for foster care in the United States Code and Code of Federal Regulations.

Reasonable efforts is not defined by either statute or court rule.