No. 2544
[…] (2) Be referred for termination of parental rights; or
(3) Be placed for adoption or guardianship with a specified and appropriate relative or legal guardian willing to care for the child.
The Department asserts that Section 3-804 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which governs the jurisdiction of the juvenile court in CINA cases, would be rendered meaningless if we adopted Father's argument that a juvenile court cannot make custody determinations when terminating a CINA proceeding but instead is required to revive a previous custody order. Section 3-804 provides in relevant part:
(b) If the court obtains jurisdiction over a child, that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case.
(c) After the court terminates jurisdiction, a custody order issued by the court in a CINA case:
Section 3-804(c) specifically applies in circumstances when a juvenile court terminates jurisdiction in a CINA case.(1) Remains in effect; and
(2) May be revised or superseded only by another court of competent jurisdiction.