No. 2544
[…] Father filed exceptions.
The alternative response track for child welfare investigations is utilized in certain low risk child abuse and neglect cases. The alternative response track includes a "comprehensive assessment of: (i) risk of harm to the child; (ii) risk of subsequent child abuse or neglect; (iii) family strengths and needs; and (iv) the provision of or referral for necessary services." Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 5-706(a)(1) of the Family Law Article ("FL"). An alternative response "does not include . . . an investigation . . . or a formal determination as to whether child abuse or neglect has occurred." FL § 5-706(a)(2).
From the record, it is difficult to ascertain what came of Father's exceptions and when, if ever, an order was ever entered by a circuit court judge in the family law case following the recommendation of the magistrate.