6-13-2007
[…] The court then directed defense counsel to address the issues of whether the evidence the defense proposed to present was made inadmissible by section 352 and whether the court should exercise its discretion under sections 774 and 778 to recall Albarran as a witness.
Section 774 provides, in relevant part: "A witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court . . . . Leave may be granted or withheld in the courts discretion."
Section 778 provides: "After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may granted or withheld in the courts discretion."