6-13-2007
[…] Garcia to testify" on June 28. The court also stated it would consider at the hearing whether Garcia would be permitted to testify as an expert witness. At defense counsels request, the court ordered that the van be brought to the courthouse on June 28.
Except as otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Evidence Code.
Section 402 states, in relevant part: "(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . ."
At the June 28 hearing, defense counsel stated he would not call Garcia as a witness, and that therefore a section 402 hearing would not be necessary. Counsel then stated he wished to call Miguel Albarran as a witness.