No. 2023-01180 Index No. 30362/22
[…] The plaintiffs appeal from the order dated January 10, 2023.
The Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in granting leave to reargue (see id. § 2221[d][2]; Young v Crescent Coffee, Inc., 222 A.D.3d 704, 705).
Upon reargument, the Supreme Court properly directed dismissal of the complaint insofar as asserted against the Village for failure to comply with the notice of claim requirements of CPLR 9802 (see Nioras v Village of Rye Brook, 74 A.D.3d 1036). Pursuant to CPLR 9802, "no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued" (see HP Capital, LLC v Village of Sleepy Hollow, 68 A.D.3d 928, 929). Here, the plaintiffs failed to file a claim with the Village clerk. Contrary to the plaintiffs' contentions, a letter from their attorney to the mayor of the Village dated January 7, 2022, did not constitute a claim.