No. 2011–754.
[…] The parties may also agree to bypass the panel "for any reason." RSA 519–B:4, IV.
Following a hearing, the panel must answer three questions: (1) "[w]hether the acts or omissions complained of constitute a deviation from the applicable standard of care by the medical care provider charged with that care"; (2) "[w]hether the acts or omissions complained of proximately caused the injury complained of"; and (3) "[i]f fault on the part of the medical care provider is found, whether any fault on the part of the patient was equal to or greater than the fault on the part of the provider." RSA 519–B:6, I (2007) (emphasis added); Petition of George, 160 N.H. at 703, 7 A.3d 1184. But see RSA 507:7–d (2010) ("Contributory fault shall not bar recovery in an action by any plaintiff ... to recover damages in tort ..., if such fault was not greater than the fault of the defendant....").
The plaintiff challenges RSA 519–B:8 – :10. Pursuant to RSA 519–B:8, I(a), the panel proceedings, including its final determination, "shall be treated as private and confidential by the panel and the parties to the claim."