Case No. 11-62031-11
[…] Yellowstone Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc. ("YVEC"), Tongue River Electric Cooperative, Inc., Mid-Yellowstone Electric Cooperative, Inc., Beartooth Electric Cooperative, Inc., and Fergus Electric Cooperative, Inc. were the original members of Debtor. In 2004, the City of Great Falls/Electric Power City requested and was accepted as a purchasing member of Southern Montana and was granted a seat on Southern Montana's Board of Directors. The aforementioned six entities were the Members when Southern Montana filed its bankruptcy petition on October 21, 2011.
Member is defined at MCA § 35-18-102(4) as "each incorporator of a cooperative and each person admitted to and retaining membership in a cooperative as provided by the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the cooperative, including persons admitted to joint membership."
Under Southern Montana's Bylaws, a Board of Trustees manages the business and affairs of Southern Montana. Each Member is authorized in the Bylaws to elect one trustee to serve on Southern Montana's Board of Trustees.