Case No. 11-62031-11
[…] Of course, the Members' rate-paying customers are footing the bill for the Trustee to fight against the Members' right to liquidate Debtor. In an even crueler twist, the Members rate-paying customers are also paying for the attorneys of Prudential. Thus, the rural Montana customers of the Members are footing the bill for two groups of extremely high-cost professionals who are attempting to prevent the Members from exercising their right to liquidate Debtor.
DISCUSSION
The termination of a Chapter 11 trustee's appointment is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1105, which reads:
At any time before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court may terminate the trustee's appointment and restore the debtor to possession and management of the property of the estate and of the operation of the debtor's business.