observing that “rejection of an executory contract or unexpired lease constitutes a material breach”
[…] Id. at 1452-53. Thus, in this case, the Court concludes that the Chapter 7 trustee's mere breach of contract "is not sufficient and does not qualify as the type of wrongful act or fraud which would warrant the imposition of a constructive trust." Presten v. Sailer, 542 A.2d 7, 15 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1988).
E. Defendant's Request for Attorneys' Fees
The Chapter 7 trustee requests an award of attorneys' fees as the successful party in this action for declaratory relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2202. Section 2202 provides that "necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment . . . may be granted against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment. . . ." In addition, a trial court has the equitable power to grant an award of attorneys' fees when a case involves "bad faith, vexation, wantonness, or oppression relating to the filing or maintenance of the action." See Mercantile Nat'l Bank v.