In re R.Z.
[…] (Pen. Code, §§ 18, 489, subd. (b).) Thus, the juvenile court was required to expressly declare on the record whether the offenses were misdemeanors or felonies. (§ 702; rules 5.780 (e)(5), 5.790 (a)(1); In re Manzy W., supra, 14 Cal.4th at pp. 1201, 1203-1204; In re Kenneth H. (1983) 33 Cal.3d 616, 618-619; In re Eduardo D. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 545, 548-549, disapproved on another point in In re Jesus O. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 859, 867.) Section 702 provides in pertinent part, “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The Supreme Court had held: “[S]peaking generally, the record in a given case may show that the juvenile court, despite its failure to comply with the statute, was aware of, and exercised its discretion to determine the felony or misdemeanor nature of a wobbler.