In re Rynda
[…] This argument fails for two reasons. First, Jay did not plead any claim for rescission. Second, Jay has no grounds for rescission. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1689.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1689(b) sets forth seven grounds for rescission of a contract. Apart from the fact that Jay alleged no claim for rescission in the pleadings, none of such grounds is applicable to the facts present here.

The court holds that none of the other defenses asserted by Jay are valid under the facts of this case.

4. Damages

The measure of damages for breach of contract is governed by Cal. Civ. Code §§ 3300 and 3302. Section 3300 states, in relevant part, that the measure of damages for breach of contract is the "amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." Section 3302 provides: "The detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only, is deemed to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation, with interest thereon."