In re Rylyn R.
[…] 1. STATUTORY CRITERIA

Before making a decision whether to terminate the respondent father's parental rights, the court must consider and make findings on each of the six criteria set forth in General Statutes § 45a-717(h). In order to best address every issue, the court will discuss each of the six considerations separately. The court finds that the following has been established by clear and convincing evidence.

General Statutes § 45a-717(h) states that "[e]xcept in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether to terminate parental rights under this section, the court shall consider and shall make written findings regarding: (1) The timeliness, nature and extent of services offered, provided and made available to the parent and the child by a child-placing agency to facilitate the reunion of the child with the parent; (2) the terms of any applicable court order entered into and agreed upon by any individual or child-placing agency and the parent, and the extent to which all parties have fulfilled their obligations under such order; (3) the feelings and emotional ties of the child with respect to the child's parents, any guardian of the child's person and any person who has exercised physical care, custody or control of the child for at least one year and with whom the child has developed significant emotional ties; (4) the age of the child; (5) the efforts the parent has made to adjust such parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to make it in the best interest of the child to return the child to the parent's home in the foreseeable future, including, but not limited to, (A) the extent to which the parent has maintained contact with the child as part of an effort to reunite the child with the parent, provided the court may give weight to incidental visitations, communications or contributions and (B) the maintenance of regular contact or communication with the guardian or other custodian of the child; and (6) the extent to which a parent has been prevented from maintaining a meaningful relationship with the child by the unreasonable act or conduct of the other parent of the child, or the unreasonable act of any other person or by the economic circumstances of the parent."

1. The court must first look at the timeliness, nature, and extent of services offered, provided, and made available to the parent and child by an agency to facilitate the reunion of the child with the parents.