In re Rylyn R.
[…] Other than three visits, for which Shannon R. had to beg him to come and visit, and a $1.99 bottle of bubbles, Christopher F. has had not even, in the words of In re John G., supra, 56 Conn.App. 20, made a sporadic showing of "the indicia of interest, concern or responsibility for the welfare of [Rylyn]."

The ground of abandonment, therefore, has been proven by clear and convincing evidence.

2. NO ONGOING PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP

The petitioner has alleged that there is no ongoing parent-child relationship between Rylyn and Christopher F. in accordance with General Statutes § 45a-717. General Statutes § 45a-717 provides for the termination of parental rights if, based upon clear and convincing evidence, it is proven to the court that, "there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child." General Statutes § 45a-717(g)(2)(C). Again, as previously stated, the language of 45a-717(g)(2)(C) mirrors that of General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3)(D).