In re Rylyn R.
[…] Based on the evidence and testimony given at the hearing, this court is unaware of any unreasonable act or conduct by anyone, including any agency, or of any economic circumstance that prevented Christopher F. from having a meaningful relationship with Rylyn.

All of the six statutory criteria have been established by clear and convincing evidence and support that terminating Christopher F.'s parental rights is in the best interests of Rylyn.

2. BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILD ANALYSIS

Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-716(b)(5), the Attorney General has standing in a termination of parental rights case that is transferred from Probate Court to the Superior Court. That section states: "[t]he Attorney General may file an appearance and shall be and remain a party to the action if the child is receiving or has received aid or care from the state, or if the child is receiving child support enforcement services, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231."

DSS's main argument as to why it would not be in the best interest of Rylyn to terminate the parental rights of her father is financial.