In re Rylyn R.
[…] In fact, this court inquired of Attorney Greaves which adjudicatory grounds she was pursuing. It would now be unfair to, in essence, penalize the AAG after the conclusion of evidence by limiting her arguments solely to the dispositional aspect of this case.

1. ABANDONMENT

Shannon R. has alleged that Rylyn has been abandoned by Christopher F., in that he has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as to the welfare of Rylyn. This ground tracks the language contained in General Statutes § 45a-717(g)(2)(A) which states in relevant part that "the child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." For the purpose of analysis, the cases below refer to General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3)(A), which defines abandonment and mirrors the language contained in § 45a-717(g)(2)(A).