In re R.W.T.'S
[…] See State v. Neal, 361 N.J. Super. 522, 527-28, 826 A.2d 723 (App. Div. 2003). So too, the unsworn falsification offense, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-3, which applies to statements made on a form bearing notice that false statements made therein are punishable, does not incorporate by reference the materiality element from the perjury statute. These examples confirm a falsehood must be material only when the Legislature expressly so provides. We add that the falsification crime specifically referenced in the application’s warning, N.J.S.A. 2C:39-10(c), likewise does not include or incorporate a materiality element. That statute provides:

Any person who gives or causes to be given any false information, or signs a fictitious name or address, in applying for a firearms purchaser identification card, a permit to purchase a handgun, a permit to carry a handgun, a permit to possess a machine gun, a permit to possess an assault firearm, or in completing the certificate or any other instrument required by law in purchasing or otherwise acquiring delivery of any rifle, shotgun, handgun, machine gun, or assault firearm or any other firearm, is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:39-10(c) (emphasis added).]