In re RWD Real Estate, LLC
[…] There was also no evidence at trial that any relevant emails, communications, or documents had been in the possession of NMAC when discovery responses were filed and which were not procured.

Conclusions of Law

A. Amendment to prior memorandum opinion

The court's memorandum opinion entered May 24, 2010, contains a citation error that must be corrected to avoid future confusion. The offending section is the first paragraph of the Conclusions of Law, which cites a quotation of Hinkel's Georgia Construction Mechanics' And Materialmen's Liens. The memorandum opinion should quote OCGA 44-14-361.2(a), which states as follows:

(a) The special lien specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-361 shall be dissolved if the owner, purchaser from owner, or lender providing construction or purchase money or any other loan secured by real estate shows that:

(1) The lien has been waived in writing by lien claimant; or

(2)(A) They or any of them have obtained the sworn written statement of the contractor or person other than the owner at whose instance the labor, services, or materials were furnished, or the owner when conveying title in a bona fide sale or loan transaction, that the agreed price or reasonable value of the labor, services, or materials has been paid or waived in writing by the lien claimant; and

(B) When the sworn written statement was obtained or given as a part of a transaction:

(i) Involving a conveyance of title in a bona fide sale;

(ii) Involving a loan in which the real estate is to secure repayment of the loan; or

(iii) Where final disbursement of the contract price is made by the owner to the contractor

there was not of record, at the time of the settlement of the transaction a valid preliminary notice or claim of lien which had not been previously canceled, dissolved, or expired.
B. Movants are not entitled to relief from this court's order pursuant to Fed.R.Bank.P. 9023/Fed R. Civ. P. Rule 59(e)